Frost Properties v. Palme
[…] Process of forcible entry and detainer may be maintained against a disseisor who has not acquired any claim by possession and improvement; against a tenant holding under a written lease or contract or person holding under such a tenant; against a tenant where the occupancy of the premises is incidental to the employment of a tenant; at the expiration or forfeiture of the term, without notice, if commenced within 7 days from the expiration or forfeiture of the term; against a tenant at will, whose tenancy has been terminated as provided in [14 M.R.S.A. § 6002] . . . . . . . . 14 M.R.S.A. § 6001 (Supp. 1998). {2} . Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 6956 provides: Betterments allowed after 6 years' possession When the demanded premises have been in the actual possession of the defendant or of those under whom he claims for 6 successive years or more before commencement of the action, such defendant shall be allowed a compensation for the value of any buildings and improvements on the premises made by him or by those under him whom he claims, to be ascertained and adjusted as provided. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6956 (1980). {3} . The Palmers may pursue any equitable or legal claims to title against Vacationland in a real action.