Frost Properties v. Palme
[…] [¶14]  Vacationland can maintain an FED action against the Palmers
either because they are tenants at will or because they are not disseisors
who have acquired a claim by possession and improvement.
	The entry is:
					Judgment affirmed.
                                          
Attorney for plaintiff:

Robert V. Hoy, Esq.
Platz & Thompson, P.A.
P O Box 960
Lewiston, ME 04243-0960

Attorney for defendants:

Robert M. Morris, Esq.
Carton, Davis & Morris, P.A.
6 Cumberland Ave.
Brunswick, ME 04011
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 6001 provides in pertinent part: Persons against whom process may be maintained. Process of forcible entry and detainer may be maintained against a disseisor who has not acquired any claim by possession and improvement; against a tenant holding under a written lease or contract or person holding under such a tenant; against a tenant where the occupancy of the premises is incidental to the employment of a tenant; at the expiration or forfeiture of the term, without notice, if commenced within 7 days from the expiration or forfeiture of the term; against a tenant at will, whose tenancy has been terminated as provided in [14 M.R.S.A. § 6002] . . . . . . . . 14 M.R.S.A. § 6001 (Supp. 1998). {2} . Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 6956 provides: Betterments allowed after 6 years' possession When the demanded premises have been in the actual possession of the defendant or of those under whom he claims for 6 successive years or