Foster v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Also excluded would be the pretreatment facility--to the
extent it is not real estate--because it is only indirectly
involved in production.  It did not even exist for the first seven
years of production.  Further, the record indicates that much
of the use of the pretreatment facility results from the
cleaning, storage, and preparation of raw materials for storage
or production before the direct production processing occurs. 
From a judgment in favor of the Assessor, the taxpayers appealed.
	[¶7]  Judicial review of decisions by the Assessor is governed by
36 M.R.S.A. § 151, which provides that the Superior Court "shall conduct a
de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the
case."  We therefore review the court's interpretation of the statute directly. 
See Apex Custom Lease Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 677 A.2d 530, 532 (Me.
1996).  "The meaning and construction of statutory language presents a
question of law."  Community Telecomm. Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 684