Foster v. State Tax Assessor
[…] production);  but see Department of Revenue v. State Stone & Contracting
Co., 572 S.W.2d 421 (Ky. 1978) (holding that pollution control equipment
mandated by regulatory authorities was used directly in the production of
asphalt). 
	[¶13]  The taxpayers contend that "production" includes "processing
operations" and the facility is clearly part of the processing of the
blueberries.  This argument, however, overlooks the requirement that
processing operation "meet the definitional requirements" in order to
qualify as "production."  See 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(9-B).  A reasonable
construction of the statute assumes that "definitional requirements" refers
to the requirement that the operation "transform[ ] or convert[ ] personal
property by physical, chemical or other means into a different form,
composition or character from that in which it originally existed."  36
M.R.S.A. § 1752(9-B). 
	The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed. 

Attorney for plaintiffs:

Brent A. Singer, Esq., (orally)
Rudman & Winchell, LLC
P O Box 1401
Bangor, ME 04402-1401

Attorneys for defendant:

Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General
Thomas A. Knowlton, Asst. Atty. Gen., (orally)