Foster v. State Tax Assessor
[…] P O Box 1401
Bangor, ME 04402-1401

Attorneys for defendant:

Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General
Thomas A. Knowlton, Asst. Atty. Gen., (orally)
Clifford B. Olson, Asst. Atty. Gen.
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006

Attorneys for amicus curiae  Maine Chamber & Business Alliance:

James G. Good, Esq.
Jonathan A. Block, Esq.
Pierce Atwood
One Monument Square
Portland, ME 04101-1110
FOOTNOTES******************************** {*} Justice Lipez sat at oral argument and participated in the initial conference, but resigned before this opinion was adopted. {1} Title 36 M.R.S.A. § 5219-E (Supp. 1997) provides in part: 1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. A. "Directly" has the same meaning as defined in section 1752, subsection 2- A. B. "Investment credit base" means the total original basis, without adjustment, for federal income tax purposes, of the taxpayer of all machinery and equipment placed in service for the first time in this State by the