Forrest Assoc. v. Passamaquoddy Tr.
[…] government at the time the parties formed the alleged contract.
	The entry is:
Judgment vacated.  Remanded to the Superior
Court for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
Attorney for plaintiff:

Christopher C. Taintor, Esq., (orally)
Paul F. Driscoll, Esq.
Norman, Hanson & DeTroy
P O Box 4600
Portland, ME 04112-4600

Attorneys for defendant:

Gregory W. Sample, Esq., (orally)
Melissa A. Hewey, Esq.
Drummond, Woodsum, & MacMahon
P O Box 9781
Portland, ME 04104-5081
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 25 U.S.C.A. § 81 (1983) provides, in part: No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians . . . for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value . . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands . . . unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: . . . . Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it. . . . . All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void . . . . {2} . Indian trust lands and Indian tribal lands are used interchangeably and are synonymous.