Fleming v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] Porter v. Nussle, 122 S. Ct. 983, 988 (2002). {5} . The DOC officials have not argued that Fleming was required to plead exhaustion of administrative remedies with respect to any State claim. {6} . Rule 80C(a) requires service "as provided by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11003," which requires the following service: 1. Petition served. The petition for review shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon: A. The agency; B. All parties to the agency proceeding; and C. The Attorney General. M.R. Civ. P. 4(d)(12) also requires service upon the Attorney General. {7} . Title 5 M.R.S.A. § 11005 states in part: The agency shall file in the reviewing court within 30 days after the petition for review is filed, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow on motion, the original or a certified copy of the complete record of the proceedings under review. Within 20 days after the petition for review is filed, all parties to the agency proceeding who wish to participate in the review shall file a written appearance which shall state a position with respect to affirmance, vacation, reversal or modification of the decision under review. {8} . Although there is some question as to whether Fleming was attempting to seek review of the agency rulemaking process, we have interpreted his complaint as one pursuant to M.R. Civ.