Fergus Kenny v. D.H.S.
[…] Pursuant to
section 530, however, once Kenny signed the acknowledgment of paternity,
the Department was required to terminate the paternity proceeding. See 19
M.R.S.A. § 530, repealed by  P.L. 1995, ch. 694, § B-1.
	[¶5]  Section 1616 did not apply to the paternity action in question
because the paternity proceeding was pending at the time section 1616
became effective. The savings clause provides in relevant part as follows:
"Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or
repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby."  1 M.R.S.A. § 302
(1989).  We have held that "[a]bsent the requisite clear and unequivocal
language to the contrary, the general rule that actions and proceedings
pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an act or
ordinance are not affected thereby, applies."  Riley v. Bath Iron Works Corp.,
639 A.2d 626, 628 (Me. 1994); see also DeMello v. Department of Envtl.
Protection, 611 A.2d 985, 986 (Me. 1992). The paternity proceeding was
commenced when the Department served Kenny with a notice of