FAME v. Town of Caribou
[…] review directly the decision of the State Board of Property Tax Review.  At
issue is the Board's construction of the tax law and FAME's exemption
therefrom, and we review for an error of law.  American Republic Ins. Co., v.
Superintendent of Insurance, 647 A.2d 1195, 1197 (Me. 1994).
	[¶5]  The Board denied the requested abatement because it
determined that FAME's tax-exempt status with respect to the subject
property did not become operative until the next annual tax was assessed on
April 1, 1990.  The Board based this determination on its interpretation of
section 502 that provides in part:

All real estate within the State, . . . is subject to taxation on the
first day of each April as provided;  and the status of all taxpayers
and of such taxable property shall be fixed as of that date. 

36 M.R.S.A. § 502 (1990).  Long ago, we held that the liability of persons and
property to municipal taxation is fixed on the first day of April, and that a 
"subsequent change of residence or ownership the law takes no note of until
the regular periodical time of making a new assessment."