Estate of Ulrickson
[…] petitioned for supervised administration of the estate.  He also did not seek
formal probate of the will, an appropriate step by which he might have
challenged the will's validity.  See 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-401 (1981) ("A formal
testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid
will.  A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested
person filing a petition as described in section 3-402 . . . in which he
requests that the judge . . . enter an order . . . to prevent informal probate of
a will . . .").  	
	[¶8]  Section 3-1002 of Maine's probate code governs the formal
proceedings at issue in this case.  Section 3-1002 reads, in relevant part:

A personal representative administering an estate under an
informally probated will or any devisee under an informally
probated will may petition for an order of settlement of the
estate . . . The petition may request the court to consider the
final account or compel or approve an accounting and
distribution, to construe the will and adjudicate final settlement
and distribution of the estate.

18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-1002 (1981).{3}  Section 3-1002 specifically defines the
purpose of a petition for complete settlement of an estate and the claims the
court can consider thereunder.  An order of complete settlement of an