Estate of Ulrickson
[…] Probate Court's determination without a further evidentiary hearing. 
Nothing in the record before us demonstrates the contrary intent of either
party.  Cf. Estate of Weeks, 462 A.2d 44, 47 (Me. 1983).
	[¶7]  Charles seeks to challenge the validity of his father's will by
opposing the petition for complete settlement.{2}  Charles, however, never
petitioned for supervised administration of the estate.  He also did not seek
formal probate of the will, an appropriate step by which he might have
challenged the will's validity.  See 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-401 (1981) ("A formal
testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid
will.  A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested
person filing a petition as described in section 3-402 . . . in which he
requests that the judge . . . enter an order . . . to prevent informal probate of
a will . . .").  	
	[¶8]  Section 3-1002 of Maine's probate code governs the formal
proceedings at issue in this case.  Section 3-1002 reads, in relevant part:

A personal representative administering an estate under an
informally probated will or any devisee under an informally