Easler v. Dodge
[…] and arose out of her and, to the extent necessary, Dodge's employment, we
need not address Dodge's argument that Easler's acceptance of workers'
compensation benefits estops her from pursuing a claim in negligence
against a co-worker.
	The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed.
Attorneys for plaintiff:
	
Paul F. Macri, Esq., (orally)	
John E. Sedgwick, Esq.	
Berman & Simmons, P.A.	
P O Box 961	
Lewiston, ME 04243-0961

Attorney for defendant:

Robert V. Hoy, Esq., (orally)
Platz & Thompson, P.A.
P O Box 960
Lewiston, ME 04243-0960
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Section 104 of the Maine Workers' Compensation Act provides in pertinent part that: An employer who has secured the payment of compensation in conformity with sections 401 to 407 is exempt from civil actions . . . involving personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment. . . . These exemptions from liability apply to all employees, supervisors, officers and directors of the employer for any personal injuries arising out of and in the course of employment . . . . 39-A M.R.S.A. § 104 (Supp. 1998). Consistent with the policy underlying section 104, section 408, generally known as the exclusivity provision, provides that [A]n employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation as provided in sections 401 to 407 is deemed to have waived the employee's right of action at common law and under section 104 to recover damages for the injuries sustained by the employee. . . . Id. § 408. {2} . In Northern Security, this Court noted that "[T]he course of . . . employment"does