Dubail v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] light most favorable to the nonprevailing party to determine whether the
record supports the conclusion that there is no genuine issue of material
fact and that the prevailing party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
See Petillo v. City of Portland, 657 A.2d 325, 326 (Me. 1995).
	[¶6]  Pursuant to the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 8101-
8118 (1980 & Supp. 1997), governmental entities{2} are immune from suit
on tort claims except in certain enumerated circumstances.  The general
immunity provision, set forth at section 8103, provides:
Immunity.  Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all
governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all
tort claims seeking recovery for damages.  When immunity is
removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought
in accordance with the terms of this chapter.
Id. § 8103.  Exceptions to this general immunity provision are set forth at
section 8104-A, which provides in pertinent part:
Exceptions to immunity.  [A] governmental entity is liable for
property damage and bodily injury or death in the following
instances.

. . .