Dubail v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Legal Division
Department of Transportation
16 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0016
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} The DOT's motion for a summary judgment was also supported by the deposition testimony of the Dubails, both of whom testified that they observed nothing that indicated that the Mallett Drive area was under construction, being repaired, or being cleaned, and by the affidavit of Brian Harris, a DOT engineer, who stated that no construction was performed at the Mallett Drive area from 1987 until 1996. {2} "Governmental entities" is defined in section 8102(2) as "the State and political subdivisions as defined in subsection 3." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8102(2). The "State" is defined as "the State of Maine or any office, department, agency, authority, commission, board, institution, hospital or other instrumentality of the State . . . ." Id. § 8102(4).