Dorr v. Bridge Construction
[…] See e.g., Lamonica v. Ladd Holmes, 1998
ME 190, ¶ 5, 718 A.2d 182, 183-84 (employer unable to apportion against
subsequent insurer when employee's claim against subsequent insurer was
extinguished by employer's failure to provide timely notice of injury);
Kennedy v. Brunswick Convalescent Ctr., 584 A.2d 678, 680 (Me. 1991)
(employer unable to apportion after employee settled claim against other
employer).  See generally, Johnson v. S.D. Warren, Div. of Scott Paper Co.,
432 A.2d 431, 435-36 (Me. 1981).  The principle of subrogation is
supported by the plain language of subsection 354(3) providing that: "[a]ny
insurer determined to be liable for benefits under subsection 2 must be
subrogated to the employee's rights under this Act . . . ."  39-A M.R.S.A.
§ 354(3).
	[¶8]  Pursuant to the principle of subrogation, Commercial Union's
acceptance of Dorr's claims of injury in no way affects the ability of the
employee to seek compensation against the previous insurer, Liberty Mutual.