Dorr v. Bridge Construction
[…] Section 51-B was
adopted in 1983 as part of the "early pay system" for the purpose of
encouraging employees to bring their claims directly to their employers
without attorney involvement.{3}  Wentworth v. Manpower Temp. Servs., 589
A.2d 934, 938 (Me. 1991); Stickles v. United Parcel Serv., 554 A.2d 1176,
1178 (Me. 1989).  Failure of the employer to either timely pay benefits or
controvert the claim constituted an acceptance of the employee's injury as
claimed.{4} Wentworth, 589 A.2d at 937; Stickles, 554 A.2d at 1180. 
	[¶6]  The applicable apportionment statute, section 354, provides:
	1.  Applicability.  When 2 or more occupational injuries
occur, during either a single employment or successive
employments, that combine to produce a single incapacitating
condition and more than one insurer is responsible for that
condition, liability is governed by this section.

	2.  Liability to employee.  If an employee has sustained
more than one injury while employed by different employers, or
if an employee has sustained more than one injury while
employed by the same employer and that employer was insured
by one insurer when the first injury occurred and insured by
another insurer when the subsequent injury or injuries occurred,
the insurer providing coverage at the time of the last injury shall
initially be responsible to the employee for all benefits payable
under this Act.

	3.  Subrogation.  Any insurer determined to be liable for
benefits under subsection 2 must be subrogated to the
employee's rights under this Act for all benefits the insurer has
paid and for which another insurer may be liable.  Any such
insurer may, in accordance with rules adopted by the
Superintendent of Insurance, file a request for appointment of
an arbitrator to determine apportionment of liability among the
responsible insurers.  The arbitrator's decision is limited to a