Dorey v. Estate of Spicer
[…] amendment that expanded the available remedies to include, at the election
of the mill owner, the one-time recovery of damages in gross, see P.L. 1881,
ch. 88, §§ 1-3, Maine's Mill Act has survived to this day in essentially the
same substantive form.  See 38 M.R.S.A. §§ 651-659, 701-728 (1989). 
Specifically, section 651 of the current Act provides that "[a]ny man may on
his own land erect and maintain a watermill and dams to raise water for
working it, upon and across any stream not navigable; . . . upon the terms
and conditions and subject to the regulations hereinafter expressed."  Id.
§ 651.  Section 655 provides a cause of action for damages for "[a]ny person
whose lands are damaged by being flowed by a milldam[.]"  Id. § 655.  And,
finally, sections 711, 706, and 721, respectively, provide for the primary
remedy of yearly damages, the alternative remedy of damages in gross, and a
ban upon all other remedies otherwise available at common law.  See id.
§§ 711, 706, 721.