Dorey v. Estate of Spicer
[…] See Jones, 61 Me. at 27.
	[¶10]  Upon achieving statehood, Maine in 1821 enacted its own Mill
Act, virtually identical to the 1796 Massachusetts law both in the language of
its first section and in its limitation of remedies to the recovery of yearly
damages.  See P.L. 1821, ch. 45, §§ 1-16.  With the exception of an 1881
amendment that expanded the available remedies to include, at the election
of the mill owner, the one-time recovery of damages in gross, see P.L. 1881,
ch. 88, §§ 1-3, Maine's Mill Act has survived to this day in essentially the
same substantive form.  See 38 M.R.S.A. §§ 651-659, 701-728 (1989). 
Specifically, section 651 of the current Act provides that "[a]ny man may on
his own land erect and maintain a watermill and dams to raise water for
working it, upon and across any stream not navigable; . . . upon the terms
and conditions and subject to the regulations hereinafter expressed."  Id.
§ 651.  Section 655 provides a cause of action for damages for "[a]ny person
whose lands are damaged by being flowed by a milldam[.]"  Id. § 655.  And,
finally, sections 711, 706, and 721, respectively, provide for the primary