Dept. of Human Sevices v. Frye
[…] Florida law to this case and that Florida law would not support as large an
award.{1} 
	[¶6]  This issue is governed by the Uniform Interstate Family
Support Act, 19-A M.R.S.A. §§ 2801-3401 (1998 & Supp. 1999).  Pursuant
to sections 3001(2)(A) & 3051(1)(B) (1998), a responding tribunal of this
state may issue a child support order if a "support enforcement agency"
located in another state petitions for such an order and a support order has
not yet been issued in either that state or this state.  Choice of law issues are
governed by section 3003, which states:
Application of law of this State
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a responding
tribunal of this State shall:

   1.  Procedural and substantive law;  powers and remedies. 
Apply the procedural and substantive law, including the rules
on choice of law, generally applicable to similar proceedings
originating in this State and may exercise all powers and
provide all remedies available in those proceedings;  and

   2.  Determine duty and amount of support.  Determine the
duty of support and the amount payable in accordance with
the law and support guidelines of this State.
19-A M.R.S.A § 3003 (1998).  
	[¶7]  Subsection 1 requires that the responding tribunal apply