Davric Maine Corp. v. Bangor Historic Track
[…] determine BHT's status as a commercial track at the licensing and race date
hearing in November.  The court was correct in its conclusion.
  
A.  Commercial Track Determination

	[¶8]  Davric asserts that the court erred because 8 M.R.S.A. § 271
does not require the Commission to determine whether the track is a
commercial track pursuant to section 275-A before it issues a license. 
Section 271, however, does require the Commission to consider whether all
the statutory requirements of the chapter are satisfied before it issues a
license.  See 8 M.R.S.A. § 271(1).  Section 271(1) provides that the
Commission may issue a license once "the commission is satisfied that all of
this chapter and rules prescribed by the commission have been substantially
complied with during the past year and will be fully complied with during
the coming year. . ."  See id.  
	[¶9]  Further, the record manifests that the Commission did analyze
whether BHT was a commercial track pursuant to section 275-A.  The
Commission noted, at the February 25th hearing, that it considered what