D&S Partners v. Magno
[…] tendered on unambiguous written condition that it be accepted in full
settlement of all claims pending between the parties and the claimant
accepts payment of the amount tendered).  
	[¶2]  Magno argues that because the note and mortgage make no
provision for attorney fees, the court erred by awarding such fees to D & S. 
This argument overlooks the explicit statutory authority for the court to
award reasonable attorney fees pursuant to a judicial foreclosure apart from
any attorney fee provisions in the note and mortgage.  14 M.R.S.A. § 6101
(Supp. 1996) ("For the foreclosure of a mortgage by any method authorized
by this chapter, the mortgagee or the person claiming under him may
charge a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be a lien on the mortgaged
estate, and shall be included with the expense of publication, service and
recording in making up the sum to be tendered by the mortgagor or the
person claiming under him in order to be entitled to redeem, provided the
sum has actually been paid in full or partial discharge of an attorney's fee.");
see 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321 (Supp. 1996) (authorizing judicial foreclosure).  
	The entry is:
					Judgment affirmed.
                                                                                                                               
Attorney for plaintiff:
Richard J. Abbondanza, Esq.