Cole v. Chandler, Buckley, & Mead Corp.
[…] apply to injury to reputation because such a claim would not be compensable
under the Act and, two, even if the exclusivity provision would otherwise
apply, it does not apply in this case because Cole's injuries did not occur "in
the course of" employment.  Under Maine's Workers' Compensation Act, in
order for an injury to be compensable, the employee must "1) suffer a
personal injury, 2) that arises out of and 3) in the course of employment." 
Knox v. Combined Ins. Co. of America, 542 A.2d 363, 366 (Me. 1988).{2}  The
exclusivity provision is found in 39-A M.R.S.A. § 104, and provides in
pertinent part as follows:
	An employer who has secured the payment of
compensation . . . is exempt from civil actions, either at
common law . . . , involving personal injuries sustained by an
employee arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .
These exemptions from liability apply to all employees,
supervisors, officers and directors of the employer for any
personal injuries arising out of and in the course of
employment . . . . 
39-A M.R.S.A. § 104 (Supp. 1999).

	[¶10]  Although this is a case of first impression, we are guided by
our developing case law.  We have consistently applied a broad and
encompassing construction to the exclusivity provision.  See Beverage v.