Brawn v. Gloria's Country Inn
[…] [t]he evidence indicates that Ms. Brawn has need for two
personal care assistants and, with a person as severely injured as
herself, it is artificial to say that certain of the tasks [the
personal assistants] perform are purely medical and others are
purely housekeeping.  Nevertheless, based upon my reading of
Cote, [596 A.2d at 1004-05,] the Petition to Fix seeking payment
for housekeeping expenses is denied.   

The Board denied Brawn's motion for findings of fact and conclusions of law
and we granted her petition for appellate review pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A.
§ 322 (Supp. 1996). 	
II.
	[¶6]  The first paragraph of section 206 provides that "[a]n employee
sustaining a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment
or disabled by occupational disease is entitled to reasonable and proper
medical, surgical and hospital services, nursing, medicines, and mechanical,
surgical aids, as needed, paid for by the employer."  39-A M.R.S.A. § 206. 
Subsection 8, dealing with "[p]hysical aids," provides, in pertinent part, that
"[t]he employer shall furnish artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing
aids, orthopedic devices and other physical aids made necessary by the
injury and shall replace or renew them when necessary from wear and tear
or physical change of the employee."  39-A M.R.S.A. § 206(8).
	[¶7]  Brawn contends that a specially adapted van is a "reasonable and
proper . . . mechanical . . . aid[]" for purposes of section 206 and a "physical
aid[] made necessary by the injury" for purposes of subsection 8 that the