Bossie v. M.S.A.D. 24
[…] "average weekly wages, earnings or salary" of the injured
employee cannot reasonably and fairly be applied, said "average
weekly wages" shall be taken at such sum as, having regard to
the previous wages, earnings or salary of the injured employee
and of other employees of the same or most similar class,
working in the same or most similar employment in the same or
a neighboring locality, shall reasonably represent the weekly
earning capacity of the injured employee at the time of the
injury in the employment in which he was working at such time.

39 M.R.S.A. § 2(2)(C) (1989) (emphasis added), repealed by the Maine
Workers' Compensation Act of 1992, P.L. 1991, ch. 885, § A-7.  Current
subsection 102(4)(D), by contrast, provides that "'average weekly wages'
means the sum, having regard to the previous wages, earnings or salary of
the injured employee and of other employees of the same or most similar
class working in the same or most similar employment in the same or a
neighboring locality. . . ."  39-A M.R.S.A. § 102(4)(D) (emphasis added). 
S.A.D. #24 contends that the replacement of the language "shall be taken" in
former subsection C, with the word "means" in current subsection D,
suggests that the consideration of comparable employees is now a matter of
Board discretion.