ALC Development Corp. v. Walker
[…] the Edwardses, the Garbers, the Nileses, the Pecors, the Piences, John and Michaela Reynolds, the Stewarts, the Volks, and the Walkers. {3} . Fifteen feet on each lot. {4} . 14 M.R.S.A § 5951 (1980) provides: Uniformity of interpretation; title This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact them, and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on the subject of declaratory judgments and decrees; and may be cited as the "Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." 14 M.R.S.A. § 5953 (1980) provides: Scope Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. . . . . {5} . M.R. Civ.