ALC Development Corp. v. Walker
[…] shall not be construed to prevent the proper improvements
or maintenance of drainage easements shown on said plan.
 
	[¶18] The reference to the drainage easement in a restrictive covenant
that is to "run with the land" and the drainage easement's important benefit to
the Coulthard Farms lots confirm its status as an appurtenant easement. 
Accordingly, we affirm the Superior Court's determination that the drainage
easement is appurtenant to Coulthard Farms and may not be used by ALC for
the benefit of the Wiley Farms property.

	C. Unfair Trade Practices Act	

	[¶19] Title 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 of the UTPA states: "[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are declared unlawful."  We have stated that "[w]hether an
act or practice is unfair or deceptive for the purposes of section 207 of the
UTPA cannot be defined precisely and must be determined by the factfinder on
a case by case basis."  Binette v. Dyer Library Ass'n, 688 A.2d 898, 906 (Me.
1996).