Abbott v. M.S.A.D. 53
[…] Moreover, such a result would not
promote finality of workers' compensation determinations, and could lead
to additional litigation when employees whose entitlement to benefits are
"revived" in subsequent years, contend that their incapacity has increased
in the intervening time.{1}
	[¶11]  We also agree with M.S.A.D. #53, that if the Legislature
intended an extension in any given year to apply automatically to all
employees injured during 1993 and thereafter, even those for whom
benefits have expired, it could have used language that clearly so provides. 
Subsection 213(3) provides:
	3.  Dates of injury between January 1, 1993 and January 1,
1998.  An employee whose date of injury is between January 1,
1993 and January 1, 1998, who has not settled the claim
pursuant to section 352 and whose impairment rating is 15%
or less to the body but exceeds the adjusted threshold
established pursuant to subsection 2 on January 1, 1998 is
entitled to compensation for the duration of the disability. 
Reimbursement to the employer, insurer or group self insurer
for the payment of all benefits payable in excess of 260 weeks
of compensation under this subsection must be made from the
Employment Rehabilitation Fund.
39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(3) (Pamph. 1999).  This subsection illustrates that
when the Legislature intends to specifically address that class of
employees injured between January 1, 1993 and January 1, 1998, it knows
how to do so with express language.
	[¶12]  Abbott further contends that she should not be precluded from 
benefitting from the 52-week extension because she was actually 
receiving benefits for total incapacity on January 1, 1999.  
According to Abbott, the Hearing Officer found that