IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] statute to protect its citizens from someone who has committed criminal acts and has done so
because
he or she was insane." 264 Kan. at 819.
The defendant also attempts to raise an equal protection argument by citing K.S.A.
22-3222
and K.S.A. 22-3429, which provide:
"In any case in which the defendant is found not guilty of a charged crime, and the
special
question under K.S.A. 22-3221 is answered in the affirmative and the defendant is also found
guilty of
a lesser included or otherwise charged offense, the court shall proceed in the manner authorized
by
K.S.A. 22-3429 et seq., and amendments thereto. The provisions of this section shall
be in force and
take effect on and after January 1, 1996." K.S.A. 22-3222.
"After conviction and prior to sentence and as part of the presentence investigation
authorized
by K.S.A. 21-4604 and amendments thereto or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, a
presentence investigation report as provided in K.S.A. 21-4714 and amendments thereto, the trial
judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination, evaluation and
report. If the
defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security hospital or any
suitable local mental health facility. If the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor, the
commitment
shall be to a state hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If adequate private facilities
are
available and if the defendant is willing to assume the expense thereof, commitment may be to a
private hospital. A report of the examination and evaluation shall be furnished to the judge and
shall
be made available to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may
not be
detained for more than 120 days under a commitment made under this section." (Emphasis
added.)
K.S.A. 22-3429.
"'Equal protection does not require that all persons be dealt with identically, but it does
require
that a distinction made have some relevance to the purpose for which the classification is made.'"
Jones, 228 Kan. at 97 (quoting Baxstrom v.