State v. RodriquezGarcia
[…] Rodriquez-Garcia moved the court for a mistrial and later moved for a new trial, but the trial court denied both motions. First, Rodriquez-Garcia argues that the prosecutor's argument that affirmed testimony was somehow less credible than sworn testimony was an impermissible attack upon DeFlores' credibility, as well as a misstatement of the law which misled the jury. Rodriquez-Garcia further argues that the prosecutor's statements contravene K.S.A. 60-418, which provides for testimony under oath or affirmation, and K.S.A. 60-430, which expressly forbids the assessment of a witness' credibility according to religious belief. K.S.A. 60-430 provides: "Every person has a privilege to refuse to disclose his or her theological opinion or religious belief unless his or her adherence or nonadherence to such an opinion or belief is material to an issue in the action other than that of his or her credibility as a witness." (Emphasis added.) Rodriquez-Garcia argues that the prosecutor's comments impermissibly attacked DeFlores' exculpatory trial testimony and prejudiced the jury such that he was denied a fair trial.