IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] For example, an employer is not liable to compensate an employee for injuries arising out of the
employee's own intentional tortious acts, from the employee's failure to abide by statutes about
which the employer gave notice, or from the employee's failure to follow precautionary or
procedural rules furnished by the employer. K.S.A. 44-501(d)(1). The exception particularly
relevant in this case is that an employer is not liable to pay workers compensation when an
employee's alcohol or drug use has a role in causing that employee's injury, disability, or death.
K.S.A. 44-501(d)(2) states: "The employer shall not be liable under the workers compensation
act where the injury, disability, or death was contributed to by the employee's use or consumption
of alcohol or any drugs, chemicals, or any other compounds or substances." See Foos v.
Terminix, 277 Kan. 687, 693, 89 P.3d 546 (2004); Poole v. Earp Meat Co.,
242 Kan. 638, 644-48, 750 P.2d 1000 (1988); Woodring v. United Sash & Door
Co., 152 Kan. 413, 417-18, 103
P.2d 837 (1940); Evans v. Frakes Trucking, 31 Kan. App. 2d 211, 213-16, 64 P.3d
440 (2002).