IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] statute is a
question of law over which this court has unlimited review. See Hamilton v. State Farm
Fire & Cas.
Co., 263 Kan. 875, 878-82, 953 P.2d 1027 (1998).
"The fundamental rule to which all other rules are subordinate is that the intent of the
legislature
governs if that intent can be ascertained, and when a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court
must
give effect to the intention of the legislature as expressed rather than determine what the law
should
or should not be. [Citation omitted.]" State v. Denney, 278 Kan. 643, 650, 101 P.3d
1257 (2004).
Analysis
K.S.A. 40-908 provides:
"[I]n all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered
against any
insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against
loss by fire, tornado,
lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum
as an
attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and
collected as a part of the costs . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In awarding attorney fees pursuant to the statute, the district court stated:
"In the case at hand, the plaintiff had one policy with multiple coverages:
Commercial
Property Coverage Part, Commercial General Liability Coverage Part and Commercial Inland
Marine