IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] personal property for resale as a matter of law.
The Department responds that the legislature has conclusively defined telecommunications
as a service, not tangible personal property, for purposes of the Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax Act;
therefore, Taxpayers' machinery and equipment cannot meet the requirements of the K.S.A.
79-3606(kk) manufacturing exemption as a matter of law. Thus, the Department contends that
Taxpayers' explanation of the technicalities of the telecommunication process is immaterial and
irrelevant.
K.S.A. 79-3602(k) provides that "service" means those services described in and taxed
under K.S.A. 79-3603. K.S.A. 79-3603 imposes a tax "for the privilege of engaging in the
business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or
furnishing any of
the services taxable under this act." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) imposes the tax on "(1) the
gross receipts from intrastate telephone or telegraph services and (2) the gross
receipts received
from the sale of interstate telephone or telegraph services." (Emphasis added.)