IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The legislature is presumed to have expressed its intent through its language; and, when
that language is plain and unambiguous, the court must give effect to the intention of the
legislature as expressed, rather than determine what the law should or should not be. An
appellate court may not speculate as to the legislative intent behind the language, and it
will not read into a clear statute language not readily found within it.
3. A Kansas doctor's license may be revoked if the licensee has committed an act of
unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency. K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2)
defines "professional incompetency" as, among other things, "[r]epeated
instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which
constitutes ordinary negligence," as determined by the Board of Healing Arts. This statute
does not require the Board to prove patient injury caused by the licensee's deviation from
the applicable standard of care.
Appeal from Barton district court; RON SVATY, judge.