IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] standard of care" with "negligence" in this medical context, but these authorities demonstrate that
this is not problematic or particularly surprising. If these authorities did not exist, we might need
to turn to the presumption recited in Rogers to explain the meaning of the word
"negligence" in
the statute and otherwise engage in statutory construction. As things stand, we need not. The use
of the word "negligence" in K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) is clear and unambiguous.
This reading is further supported by a broader textual analysis, i.e., if we look
at the entire
text of K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2). The phrase "failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care"
appears as part of the phrase "repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the
applicable
standard of care," which provides for the number of acts or omissions that will rise
to
"professional incompetency." "Negligence" appears as part of the phrase "ordinary negligence,"
which defines the severity of the licensee's act or omission in any these multiple
instances.