IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (1994); see
also Bomhoff v. Nelnet Loan Services, Inc., 279 Kan. 415, 420, 109 P.3d 1241
(2005) (judicial
deference to agency's legal rule not compelled when law under examination not regulation
promulgated by agency). The Kansas Act for Judicial Review and Civil Enforcement of Agency
Actions (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq., under which this appeal arises, permitted the
district
court and would permit us to grant relief from the Board's ruling if we discern that the Board
"erroneously interpreted or applied the law." K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).
Analysis
K.S.A. 65-2837(a) is contained in the Kansas Healing Arts Act, K.S.A. 65-2801 et
seq.
The statute reads in pertinent part:
"(a) 'Professional incompetency' means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of
care to
a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of
care to a
degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board."
The Board relied on K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) to revoke Fieser's license. Fieser argues that
the word "negligence" as used in that subsection requires proof of all four of the elements that
make the tort of negligence actionable: (1) the existence of a duty, (2) an act or omission in