IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Board's order, and the case was transferred from the Court of Appeals to this court pursuant to
K.S.A. 20-3018(c).
We must decide whether the Board correctly interpreted K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) when it
concluded that Fieser was professionally incompetent without requiring proof that her deviations
from the applicable standard of care proximately caused patient injury. The district judge rejected
the Board's interpretation.
A Kansas doctor's license may be revoked if the "licensee has committed an act of
unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency." K.S.A. 65-2836(b).
K.S.A. 65-2837(a)(2) defines "professional incompetency" as, among other things, "[r]epeated
instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which
constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the [B]oard." In this case, Fieser failed to
adhere to the applicable standard of care in 8 out of the 10 instances cited in the initial petition.
After several days of hearings, the Presiding Officer rejected Fieser's effort to dismiss the