City of Dodge City v. Frey
[…] Defendant asserts K.S.A. 22-3609 allows him to appeal his guilty plea.

K.S.A. 22-3609(1) states: "The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas." (Emphasis added.)

The issue before us is whether a guilty plea and sentence constitute a "judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty," and thus, is appealable under K.S.A. 22-3609(1).

K.S.A. 22-3602(a) states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (Emphasis added.) The prohibition against appeals provided in K.S.A. 22-3602(a) does not apply to pleas accepted by a judge of a Kansas municipal court.