Witters v. Hicks
[…] There is no similar provision providing for the waiver of a bond in section12.60(g) of the Act. We therefore remand the cause to the circuit court with directions thatit require the receiver to give a bond pursuant to section 12.60(g).

Finally, Hicks argues that the trial court erred in denying his request to purchase theplaintiffs' shares of stock pursuant to section 12.56(f). Section 12.56(f) provides as follows:

"At any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under this Section,or at any time determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one or moreof its shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of the shares ownedby the petitioning shareholder for their fair value." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 1998).