Witters v. Hicks
[…] He also filedan interlocutory appeal of the trial court's order denying his motion to vacate the orders ofattachment. This court ordered the appeals to be consolidated for purposes of the record,argument, and disposition.

In No. 5-01-0631, Hicks argues that the trial court erred in appointing an interimreceiver because adequate legal remedies were available to the plaintiffs and because undersection 12.56 the plaintiffs failed to meet their burden of proving that the appointment of areceiver was the most appropriate relief.

Section 12.56(a) of the Act provides that a shareholder may petition the circuit courtfor a variety of remedies if any of the following is established:

"(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of even division in thenumber of directors or because of greater than majority voting requirements in thearticles of incorporation or the by[]laws or otherwise, in the management of thecorporate affairs; the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock; and eitherirreparable injury to the corporation is thereby caused or threatened or the businessof the corporation can no longer be conducted to the general advantage of theshareholders; or

(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for aperiod that includes at least 2 consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successorsto directors whose terms have expired and either irreparable injury to the corporationis thereby caused or threatened or the business of the corporation can no longer beconducted to the general advantage of the shareholders; or

(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting,or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to thepetitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, orofficer; or

(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted." 805 ILCS5/12.56(a) (West 1998).

Section 12.60(d) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/12.60(d) (West 1998)) provides that in anaction brought pursuant to section 12.56, the circuit court may appoint an interim receiverwith such power and duties as the court, from time to time, may direct.