Town of Sugarloaf v. IEPA
[…] Sho-Deen, Inc., 263 Ill. App. 3d at 293.

In Berg v. Allied Security, Inc., Chicago, 297 Ill. App. 3d 891, 896 (1998), appeal allowed, 179 Ill. 2d 576, 705 N.E.2d 433 (1998), the first district of this court declined to follow the supreme court's decisions in Anderson and Beck, finding the language therein relating to specificity in postjudgment motions to be erroneous judicial dicta that it need not follow. The court pointed out that section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which deals with postjudgment motions following a jury trial, explicitly requires that the motion "contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired" (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 1996)). Berg, 297 Ill. App. 3d at 895-96. On the other hand, the filing of a postjudgment motion in a nonjury case is not required at all. See Berg, 297 Ill.