Thurman v. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co
[…] People v. Ferrell, 277 Ill. App. 3d 74, 77 (1995). The primary rule ofstatutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature, andlegislative intent is best determined by the language of the statute. Augustus v. Estate ofSomers, 278 Ill. App. 3d 90, 97 (1996). Where the statutory language is not ambiguous, itwill be given effect without resort to other aids for construction. Augustus, 278 Ill. App. 3dat 97.

The version of section 143a-2(4) in effect at the time of the accident in the case at barprovides, "[T]he maximum amount payable by the underinsured[-]motorist[-]coveragecarrier shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the underinsured[-]motoristcoverage exceeds [sic] the limits of the bodily[-]injury liability insurance of the owner oroperator of the underinsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)(West 1998).