Smith v. Burkitt
[…] Although the plaintiffs argue that the circuit court "abused its discretion" in granting thedefendants' motion to dismiss, we review a circuit court's decision to grant a motion todismiss under a de novo standard of review. In the instant case, the defendants' motion todismiss cites section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2000)). However, based on the arguments of the parties and the analysis of the circuit court, itappears that the parties and the trial court analyzed the issues pursuant to subsection (a)(9)of section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2000)). Section 2-619(a)(9) allows a dismissal when "the claim asserted *** is barred by otheraffirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2000).