Shively v. Belleville Township High School District No. 201
[…] We next address Shively's cross-appeal, wherein he argues that the trial court erredin ruling that the term "individuals" as used in section 10-20.21(i) includes corporations. Shively contends that the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and that theexemption applies only to contracts with individuals, not corporations.

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the trueintent and meaning of the legislature. Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 178 Ill.2d 474, 687 N.E.2d 1021 (1997). Exception (i) in section 10-20.21 applies to "contracts forthe services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.21(i) (West 1998). A careful reading of the statute demonstrates that the term"individuals" refers to the ones performing the service, not the ones with whom the contractis made.