Shively v. Belleville Township High School District No. 201
[…] The court found that nothing introduced by the parties would warrant a finding of anyexpertise above that of a general contractor. Accordingly, the court found the contract void.

On appeal, Korte argues that a construction-management contract is not the type ofcontract subject to the bidding requirements set forth in section 10-20.21 of the School Codeand that a contract for construction-management services is exempt from bidding underexception (i) to section 10-20.21 of the School Code.

Section 10-20.21 of the School Code places the following requirement on schoolboards:

"To award all contracts for purchase of supplies, materials or work[,] orcontracts with private carriers for transportation of pupils involving an expenditurein excess of $10,000 to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity withspecifications, terms of delivery, quality[,] and serviceability, after due advertisement,except the following: (i) contracts for the services of individuals possessing a highdegree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays animportant part ***." 105 ILCS 5/10-20.21 (West 1998).

Korte contends that the contract it signed with the School District was forconstruction-management services rather than general-contractor services.