Williams v. Staples
[…] The section defining conditionalrelease provides that "[s]uch conditional release shall be for a period offive years, unless the defendant, the person or facility rendering thetreatment, therapy, program or outpatient care, or the State's Attorneypetitions the Court for an extension of the conditional release period foran additional three years." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(D) (West 2000).During this period of conditional release, if the court determines that thedefendant has not fulfilled his conditions of release, the court shall hold ahearing and:

"if the Court finds that the defendant is subject to involuntaryadmission ***, it shall enter an order remanding him or her to theDepartment of Human Services or other facility. If the defendantis remanded to the Department of Human Services, he or sheshall be placed in a secure setting unless the Court determinesthat there are compelling reasons that such placement is notnecessary." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i) (West 2000).

Although the statute provides for a maximum period of commitmentand provides for conditional release, the statute does not address whichtime period prevails when an NGRI defendant's conditional release periodexceeds his Thiem date.