Weiss v. Waterhouse Securities, Inc.
[…] Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 369 (2003). That is,a plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to bring a claim within a legallyrecognized cause of action. Vernon v. Schuster, 179 Ill. 2d 338, 344(1997); Teter v. Clemens, 112 Ill. 2d 252, 256 (1986); see Gonzalez v.Thorek Hospital & Medical Center, 143 Ill. 2d 28, 35 (1991)(observing that a plaintiff must allege facts "necessary to recover" in orderto state a cause of action). When that cause of action is also a class action,the plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to bring the claim within the statutoryprerequisites for a class action. Section 2-801, "Prerequisites for themaintenance of a class action," provides:

"An action may be maintained as a class action in any courtof this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representativeparty of the class only if the court finds:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members isimpracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class,which common questions predominate over any questionsaffecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequatelyprotect the interest of the class.

(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair andefficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801(West 2002).

Here, the parties agree that the only statutory prerequisite at issue issection 2-801(2).