Weatherman v. Gary-Wheaton Bank
[…] The standard of review on appeal is therefore denovo. See In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d 179, 189 (1997).

The Consumer Fraud Act is "a regulatory and remedial statute intended to protect consumers, borrowers and businesspersons against fraud, unfair methods of competition, and other unfair and deceptive business practices." Cripe v. Leiter,184 Ill. 2d 185, 190-91 (1998). The Consumer Fraud Act contains an exemption from liability for conduct authorized byfederal statutes and regulations. Section 10b(1) provides that the Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions ortransactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authorityof this State or the United States." 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1992).