Robidoux v. Oliphant
[…] After striking plaintiff's affidavit,the trial court then reasoned that summary judgment for defendantwas inescapable because plaintiff had, in effect, presented noopposition to the summary judgment motion. In short, the trialcourt permitted the defendants to blind-side the plaintiff byignoring the summary judgment hearing requirement anddepriving the plaintiff of the right to file a counteraffidavit orotherwise respond to the defendants' supplemental filings.

Section 2-1005 unequivocally contemplates a hearing onsummary judgment motions. Section 2-1005 provides that the"opposite party may prior to or at the time of the hearing on themotion file counteraffidavits." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS5/2-1005(c) (West 2000). If there is no hearing, how can thedeadline for filing counteraffidavits be established?