Rexroad v. City of Springfield
[…] Eaton, 201 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (2002). The purpose of summaryjudgment is not to try a question of fact, but is instead to determinewhether one exists. Golla v. General Motors Corp., 167 Ill. 2d353, 358 (1995). We review de novo an order granting summaryjudgment. Harrison v. Hardin County Community Unit SchoolDistrict No. 1, 197 Ill. 2d 466, 470-71 (2001).

The first issue presented on appeal is whether section 3-106of the Tort Immunity Act is applicable to the school parking lotwhere plaintiff was injured, thereby immunizing defendants fromliability. Section 3-106 of the Act provides as follows:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee isliable for an injury where the liability is based on theexistence of a condition of any public property intendedor permitted to be used for recreational purposes,including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, openareas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities,unless such local entity or public employee is guilty ofwillful and wanton conduct proximately causing suchinjury." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West1994).

Section 3-106 provides a public entity with an affirmativedefense, which, if properly raised and proved, bars a plaintiff'sright to recovery. Bubb v.