Reed v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] Theappellate court also held that section 143a is unconstitutional because it impairs an insured's right to contract. Given theseholdings, the appellate court found it unnecessary to address the plaintiff's remaining constitutional challenges to thestatute. We allowed the defendant's petition for leave to appeal as a matter of right. 134 Ill. 2d R. 317.

Section 143a of the Insurance Code requires that disputes with respect to uninsured motorist coverage be submitted toarbitration. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

"No policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless it is provided therein that anydispute with respect to the coverage shall be submitted for arbitration to the American Arbitration Association or fordetermination in the following manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the dispute shall selectan arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named shall select a third arbitrator." 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996).

The arbitrators' determination is binding only with respect to awards below $20,000, however, for the statute permits eitherparty to reject an award that exceeds that amount and to resolve the claim instead through the judicial process. Section 143astates: