Progressive Universal Insurance Co. of Illinois v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] Accordingly, if Ronald's mother used the van todeliver pizzas, she would have no more right to insist that Progressivedefend and indemnify her than Ronald has. The policy would provideno coverage.

Because the exclusion in Progressive's policy does notdifferentiate between the insured and those using the vehicle with theinsured's permission, there is no possibility, as there was in Smith, thatliability insurance coverage afforded the insured would also not beextended to permissive users of the vehicle. Section 7-317(b)(2)'srequirement that liability insurance policies cover not only the insuredbut also "any other person using or responsible for the use of suchmotor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of theinsured" (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2000)) is therefore notimperiled. As a result, the food delivery exclusion does not conflictwith the statute and cannot be said to be void as against public policy.

This conclusion is supported by basic rules of statutoryinterpretation.