PHL Inc. v. Pullman Bank & Trust Co.
[…] PHL Inc. v. Pullman Bank & Trust Co.

Case Date: 12/31/1969
Court: Supreme Court
Docket No: 96250, 96294 Cons. Rel

Docket Nos. 96250, 96294 cons.-Agenda 12-May 2004.
PHL, INC., et al., Appellees, v. PULLMAN BANK AND TRUSTCOMPANY et al. (Judy Baar Topinka, Treasurer, Appellant).-PHL,INC., et al., Appellees, v. PULLMAN BANK AND TRUSTCOMPANY et al. (Pullman Bank and Trust Company, Appellant).

Opinion filed June 3, 2005.

CHIEF JUSTICE McMORROW delivered the opinion of thecourt:

Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act provides that the Courtof Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims againstthe State founded upon any contract entered into with the State ofIllinois." 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2000). At issue in this case iswhether plaintiffs' claim for breach of contract, which was broughtagainst the Treasurer of the State of Illinois, constitutes an action"against the State" so as to come within this provision.