People v. Watson
[…] Slip op. at 2. However, the court declares this holding in a single sentence (see slip op. at 2 (stating that the section"authorize[s] a court considering a post-conviction petition to allow amendments to the petition") without first engaging inany statutory construction analysis. Instead, the opinion refers only to reasons of policy that support its interpretation of thelanguage. See slip op. at 2. Although I do not disagree with the policy reasons identified in the court's opinion, I feel thatour analysis in this case should begin with an examination of the language contained in section 122-5.

Section 122-5 provides as follows:

"Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such furthertime as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed anddenied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filedexcept as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave,at any stage of the proceeding prior to the entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretionmake such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing furtherpleadings, or extending the time for filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, justand reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 1996).

The plain language of section 122-5 demonstrates that the section deals with two distinct subjects. The first relates to theState's obligations once a petition has been docketed pursuant to section 122-2.1(b).