People v. Thurow
[…] Accordingly, as noted above, the appellate court vacateddefendant's sentence and remanded for a new sentence not toexceed the five-year statutory maximum for the Class 3 felony ofsimple involuntary manslaughter. We allowed the State's petitionfor leave to appeal. 177 Ill. 2d R. 315.

ANALYSIS

Involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony (720 ILCS5/9-3(d)(1) (West 1998)) for which the penalty is "not less than 2years and not more than 5 years" (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(6) (West1998)). However, where the victim is a family or householdmember, involuntary manslaughter is a Class 2 felony "for whicha person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall besentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 1998). The prescribed maximumpenalty of five years thus is increased to 14 years if the victim ofinvoluntary manslaughter is a family or household member of thedefendant.