People v. Roberson
[…] In reply, defendantcontends that if his second arrest was for failure to appear, then hewas plainly entitled to credit under section 5-8-7(b). Defendant raisesthis argument for the first time in his reply brief to this court and,therefore, the State moved to strike defendant's reply brief andmaintains that this argument is waived. The substance of this issueinvolves an issue of statutory construction subject to de novo review.People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 279 (2003).

In relevant part, section 110-3 provides:

"Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond*** the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failuremay, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue awarrant for the arrest of the person at liberty on bail ***. Thecontents of such a warrant shall be the same as required foran arrest warrant issued upon complaint. When a defendantis at liberty on bail *** on a felony charge and fails to appearin court as directed, the court shall issue a warrant for thearrest of such person. Such warrant shall be noted with adirective to peace officers to arrest the person and hold suchperson without bail and to deliver such person before thecourt for further proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/110-3 (West2000).

As noted by the parties, the resolution of this case depends uponthe proper characterization of defendant's second arrest.