People v. Ramirez
[…] Defendant urges us to adopt Watsonand hold that, under these facts, the failure to send notice by certifiedmail necessitates a new trial. The State urges us to adopt Clark andhold that, under these facts, the failure to comply with the certifiedmailing requirement was harmless error because defense counsel'sknowledge of the March 6, 1995, and April 3, 1995, trial dates can beconstructively imputed to defendant.

We elect to adopt the Watson approach. Unlike Clark, whichinjects into section 115-4.1(a) an exception that does not exist,Watson applies the plain language of section 115-4.1(a) as written.Section 115-4.1(a) makes clear that a trial court may set a case fortrial in absentia despite the defendant's absence from the hearing atwhich such date is set. When this occurs, however, "the clerk shallsend to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known addressindicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been setfor trial." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 1992).Moreover, "[s]uch notification shall be required when the defendantwas not personally present in open court at the time when the casewas set for trial." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West1992).