People v. Ramirez
[…] County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493,503-04 (2000). The best indication of legislative intent is the statutorylanguage, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Illinois Graphics Co.v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). Where the language is clearand unambiguous, we will apply the statute without resort to furtheraids of statutory construction. Davis v. Toshiba Machine Co.,America, 186 Ill. 2d 181, 184-85 (1999). The construction of a statuteis a question of law that is reviewed de novo. In re Estate of Dierkes,191 Ill. 2d 326, 330 (2000).

At the time of defendant's trial, section 115-4.1(a) provided asfollows:

"When a defendant after arrest and an initial courtappearance for a non-capital felony, fails to appear for trial,at the request of the State and after the State hasaffirmatively proven through substantial evidence that thedefendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commencetrial in the absence of the defendant. *** The court may setthe case for a trial which may be conducted under thisSection despite the failure of the defendant to appear at thehearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date isset the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail athis last known address indicated on his bond slip, notice ofthe new date which has been set for trial. Such notificationshall be required when the defendant was not personallypresent in open court at the time when the case was set fortrial." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 1992).