People v. O'Brien
[…] County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d493, 504 (2000). Words and phrases should not be construed inisolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevantprovisions of the statute. Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 504. The standard of review on questions of statutoryinterpretation is de novo. Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 503.

Turning to section 3-707, we begin our analysis with theguidelines set forth by the legislature in section 4-9 of theCriminal Code of 1961 (the Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-9(West 1998)). Section 4-9 states:

"A person may be guilty of an offense without having,as to each element thereof, one of the mental statesdescribed in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is amisdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration orby a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining theoffense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to imposeabsolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS5/4-9 (West 1998).

This section applies to all criminal penalty provisions, includingthose outside the Criminal Code of 1961. People v. Gean, 143 Ill.2d 281, 285 (1991).