People v. O'Brien
[…] K.C.,186 Ill. 2d at 549-50. We further noted that, "were we to hold thatsection 4-102 implicitly requires proof of a culpable mental state,the 'knowingly' language of section 21-2 would be rendered'meaningless surplusage.' " K.C., 186 Ill. 2d at 550. Accordingly,this court declined to adopt such a reading. K.C., 186 Ill. 2d at550.

Turning now to section 3-707, we find that chapter 3, articleVII, of the Code is replete with penal statutes containing aculpable mental state. For example, section 3-701(1) provides that"no person shall operate, nor shall an owner knowingly permit tobe operated" a vehicle that lacks proper evidence of registration.(Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/3-701(1) (West 1998).