People v. Maggette
[…] App. 3d at 397-99). The State appeals, and defendant cross-appeals.


DISCUSSION

The State contends that the appellate court erred in reversing defendant's criminal sexual assault convictions. On cross-appeal, defendant contends that the appellate court erred in upholding his residential burglary conviction.

 

I. Criminal Sexual Assault

The State charged defendant with committing criminal sexual assault in that he, knowing that the victim was unable to giveknowing consent, committed acts of sexual penetration. 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 1998). Section 12-13(a) of theCriminal Code of 1961 provides in pertinent part: "The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she commits anact of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unableto give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 1998). Section 12-12(f) of the Code further defines this crime inpertinent part: