People v. Ledesma
[…] The Anonymous Tip and Propriety of the Stop

Defendants argue that the evidence should have beensuppressed because the sole basis for the traffic stop was based ona "vague and anonymous" 911 call that indirectly provided policewith information obtained in violation of state eavesdroppingstatutes, federal wiretapping legislation, and constitutionalprotections against unreasonable searches and seizures.

State Law

Defendants argue that evidence seized during the stop shouldbe suppressed pursuant to the Illinois eavesdropping statute (720ILCS 5/14-1 et seq. (West 1998)). Section 14-5 of the CriminalCode of 1961 (Code) provides:

"Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article isnot admissible in any civil or criminal trial, or anyadministrative or legislative inquiry or proceeding, nor inany grand jury proceedings; provided, however, that somuch of the contents of an alleged unlawfully intercepted,overheard or recorded conversation as is clearly relevant,as determined as a matter of law by the court in chambers,to the proof of such allegation may be admitted intoevidence in any criminal trial or grand jury proceedingbrought against any person charged with violating anyprovision of this Article." 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 1998).

Section 14-2 of the Code provides in part:

"A person commits eavesdropping when he:

(a) Uses an eavesdropping device to hear or record allor any part of any conversation ***; or