People v. Hopkins
[…] "(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term ofimprisonment in excess of the maximum sentenceauthorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the mostserious offense of which the offender was convictedunless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b)of section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where thejudge finds that such factors were present, he maysentence an offender to the following:

(1) for first degree murder, a term shall be not lessthan 60 years and not more than 100 years[.]"(Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(1) (West1994).

Section 5-5-3.2(b) provides:

"(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony andthe court finds that the offense was accompanied byexceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative ofwanton cruelty; or

***

(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felonycommitted against:

***

(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the time of theoffense ***; or

(iii) a person physically handicapped at the time of theoffense ***[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 1994).

As a threshold matter, we note that a finding that defendantwas over 60 years of age, standing alone, would permit the trialcourt to sentence defendant to an extended-term sentence.