People v. Hasprey
[…] Subsequently, the driver of the truck pled guilty to one countof reckless driving. Defendant was charged with two counts ofreckless driving. After the State dropped one of the two countsagainst defendant, defendant proceeded to trial, and was convictedby a jury. The court sentenced defendant to 18 months' probation,a $1,000 fine plus costs, and $1,500 in restitution to the driver ofthe truck. The appellate court affirmed.

 

ANALYSIS

Defendant first argues that the trial court lacked authority toorder restitution. The appellate court held that section 5-5-6 of theUnified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 1998))authorizes restitution in this case. Section 5-5-6 provides, inpertinent part, that "In all convictions for offenses in violation ofthe Criminal Code of 1961 in which the person received any injuryto their person or damage to their real or personal property as aresult of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall orderrestitution as provided in this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West1998).