People v. Fuller
[…] According to the investigator'sreport, the defendant now "simply wanted to tell the truth because it is not fair for Edward to be in jail for something that hedid not do."

In June 1997, defendant was charged by indictment with filing a false report of a vehicle theft, a violation of section4-103(a)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(6) (West 1996)). Section 4-103(a)(6) provides that it isunlawful for "[a] person to knowingly make a false report of the theft or conversion of a vehicle to any police officer of theState." The offense is a Class 2 felony (625 ILCS 5/4-103(b) (West 1996)), punishable by three to seven years'imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(5) (West 1996)) and, at the time relevant here, by a fine of $10,000 (730 ILCS5/5-9-1(a)(1) (West 1996)).