People v. Dinelli
[…] An arrest warrant was issued upon this complaint.

Thereafter, the State commenced a felony prosecution byindictment. On April 11, 2002, a Du Page County grand jury indicteddefendant on one count of unlawful possession of a stolen motorvehicle and one count of unlawful possession of a converted motorvehicle. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2000). The indictmentindicates the only witness testifying before the grand jury was OfficerLeJeune. It appears that on April 11, 2002, defendant was released onbond.

Defendant was charged under section 4-103(a)(1) of the Code,stating:

"A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle oressential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell,dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen orconverted; additionally the General Assembly finds that theacquisition and disposition of vehicles and their essentialparts are strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitionsand dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniforminvoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale.It may be inferred, therefore[,] that a person exercisingexclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or convertedvehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehiclehas knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen orconverted, regardless of whether the date on which suchvehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote[.]"625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2000).

On August 6, 2002, defendant failed to appear for a statushearing and a bench warrant was issued.